York Rite College No. 42

A

S

S

O

C

I

A

T

E

 

R

E

G

E

N

T

S

 

 

The  Order of the Purple Cross of York, the highest honor of the College, is conferred upon those members of the College who have distinguished themselves by their service to humanity or to the Rite.  The recipients are designated Associate Regents of the Sovereign College and from their ranks are chosen the Regents or active members of that body.   This is sometimes compared to the 33° awarded in the Scottish Rite. The Sovereign College meets in General Assembly once each year, generally in late July or early August.

If you are an Associate Regent/Regent and would like to nominate a Companion Knight, click HERE to contact the Secretary.

Order of the Purple Cross

J. Emerson Miller *          1971

William C. Roseboom*   1974

John W. Heafer *              1975

Kenneth M. Eccles *        1976

Richard Huse *                 1977

Clifton H. Amberg *         1978

John B. “Jack” Hall          1979

Martin A. Newell *           1979

Vertner J. Donnan *         1979

Kenneth W. Smith *          1980

Earl F. Torell *                  1981

Norman R. Buecker          1981

Milton D. Dirst *              1981

Carl Lee Rhodes *            1981

William Dean Jarrett *     1982

Fred Krumpe *                  1982

H. Carl Palow  *                1982

John W. Becker                1983

Ralph Tabor *                   1983

Edward L. Pointer *         1984

Eric G. Hale *                    1984

Melvin E. Hill *                1984

Albert J. Kilgus *              1984

John F. Dow *                   1985

Wayne F. Williams *        1985

William V. Ferguson *     1986

Martin A. Compton *       1986

Walter I. Bergfield *         1987

George E. Hallowell *     1987

Chester A. McMullen *   1987

Harry M. Randolph *       1988

Frank W. Smith *             1988

Kenneth M. Aucutt           1989

Richard L. Speer               1989

James R. Debates *            1990

Edward E. Derry #             1990

C. Walden Crouch             1991

Willard D. Staggs *           1991

George H. Morgan *          1992

Perry W. Foltz ‡                 1993

Walter E. Davison *          1993

Kenneth L. Williams *     1995

Chester W. Mitchell *       1995

Elmer F McIntosh # *      1997

Elwood M. Adams *       1998

A. Howard Butler *         1998

Benny L. Grisham           1998

Phillip C. Kenney *          1998 

Stanley P. Boyd               1999

William D. Rose              1999

Harold L. Richmond *    2000

Donald E. Bulen *           2001

Elmer Kuykendal *         2001

Bernard M. North ‡         2001

Gerald M. Carrell *          2002

Dick J. Carroll                  2002

Homer Zumwalt *           2002

Edmund C. Fetzer *         2003

Allen L. Lester                     2005

Robert H. Wright             2006

John R. Louden, Jr.         2006

Arthur W. Williams *      2007

Robert L. Cook                2007

Thomas L. Yingling        2008

H. Wayne Hoffman         2009

Earl F. Wys                      2010

Michael L. McDorman     2011

Jim L. Grimm                   2012

Arlo R. Sloan                    2014

Larry E. Raglan                 2015

Barry D. Weer                   2015

Richard L. Lasswell          2015

Jerald H. Starks                  2016

Michael R. Fowler             2017

Eric L. Johnson                  2017

 

Past Grand Governor = ‡,  Service Award = #,  Deceased = *

 

 

 


The Square and Compass